Ho Chi Minh City ● Vietnam

Green tech, read from Vietnam  EN Edition

Est. 2026 · Independent · English Language

Vietnam's green future, in English

23,624 Cars in One Month: Reading VinFast’s September Numbers

VinFast delivered 23,624 EVs in September 2026 for about 36 percent of Vietnam sales. Reading the model split, rivals and what the record month means.

VinFast VF 3 electric cars parked outside street cafes in Vietnam

VinFast delivered 23,624 electric vehicles in Vietnam in September 2026, a rise of 17 percent from August. It was the company’s 25th consecutive month as the country’s top selling vehicle brand, counting all fuel types, not only electric cars. A single month can flatter any carmaker, through promotions, delivery timing and launches. This month deserves closer reading because it sits on a nine month record already larger than the whole of the previous year, and because the model split shows where Vietnamese buyers are actually spending.

The nine month picture

From January to September 2026, VinFast delivered 177,697 vehicles in Vietnam, an average of nearly 20,000 a month. That total is already above the full year figure for 2025, which was 175,099 vehicles, with three months of 2026 still to run. Passing a full year total before the final quarter removes much of the noise from one strong month. Whatever happens from October to December, 2026 will be a larger year for VinFast at home than 2025 was.

Market share puts the figure in context. The combined national market from January to September 2026 was 495,138 vehicles. VinFast accounted for 177,697 of those, or about 36 percent. More than one in every three vehicles delivered in Vietnam in the first nine months of 2026 carried a VinFast badge.

VinFast VF 5 electric cars charging at a V-Green station in Vietnam

How the rest of the market performed

The comparison group reported by the Vietnam Automobile Manufacturers Association, known as VAMA, excludes both VinFast and Hyundai from its member total. VAMA members sold 282,029 vehicles from January to September 2026. In September alone, VAMA members sold 35,094 vehicles, a rise of 38 percent. That September strength matters because it shows VinFast’s record month did not happen in a flat market. Buyers were active across the industry, even as one domestic electric brand took the largest single share.

Among individual brands over nine months, Toyota led the established group with 53,978 vehicles. Hyundai followed with 35,412, then Mitsubishi with 31,932 and Ford with 30,353. Kia recorded 23,461 and Mazda recorded 22,460. Toyota, the strongest of them, delivered less than one third of VinFast’s 177,697. That gap is the clearest measure of how unusual the current market structure is, with a young domestic electric specialist outselling long established international brands on its home ground.

Which models did the work in September

The September split shows a business built above all on smaller, more affordable cars, plus a growing green range aimed at high use drivers. The VF 3 was the largest contributor, with 6,474 deliveries in September and 42,272 across nine months. The Limo Green followed with 5,027 in September and 40,018 over nine months. Together, those two nameplates delivered 11,501 vehicles in September, almost half the company total for the month.

| Model | September 2026 | January to September 2026 | |—|—|—| | VF 3 | 6,474 | 42,272 | | Limo Green | 5,027 | 40,018 | | VF 6 | 3,083 | 19,026 | | VF 5 and Herio Green | 2,472 | 30,420 | | VF 2 and Minio Green | 2,433 | Not stated in source | | VF 8 | 1,494 | Not stated in source | | VF 7 | 1,092 | Not stated in source |

Below the top two, the VF 6 delivered 3,083 vehicles in September, a rise of about 145 percent from August, taking its nine month total to 19,026. That jump needs confirmation in October, because a one month surge can reflect a delivery batch as well as a change in demand. The combined VF 5 and Herio Green line delivered 2,472 in September and 30,420 over nine months, while the combined VF 2 and Minio Green line delivered 2,433 in September. The larger VF 8 delivered 1,494 and the VF 7 delivered 1,092.

Duong Thi Thu Trang, VinFast’s Deputy Global Automobile Sales Director, is the executive quoted in the company reporting of these results. These are company delivery figures for Vietnam, set alongside association and market totals compiled separately. Delivery, registration and retail sale are related but not identical measures, and like should be compared with like.

The offers behind the demand

The VF Wild pickup drew nearly 11,000 pre orders in under two weeks, a striking level of early interest for a vehicle that broadens VinFast well beyond small cars and family models. Pre orders are not deliveries and should not be added to the September total. They are a forward indicator rivals will note, particularly in a segment where loyalty to established pickup names has traditionally been strong.

The second Green Future campaign offered discounts of up to 9 percent through a scheme to trade a petrol vehicle for an electric one, described as trade gas for electric, together with free charging at V Green stations until 10 February 2029. Free charging to a fixed date in 2029 changes the running cost calculation, especially for high distance drivers, and a discount of up to 9 percent can move a buyer already close to a decision. Product strength and promotion strength should be read separately, even though they work together.

What the numbers do and do not prove

The numbers prove scale and consistency at home. A total of 23,624 deliveries in one month, 177,697 in nine months, about 36 percent of a 495,138 vehicle market, and a 25th consecutive month at the top describe more than a brief surge. They also show breadth, with the VF 3 and Limo Green each above 40,000 units over nine months, the VF 5 and Herio Green line above 30,000, and the VF 6 growing fast in September.

They do not by themselves prove profitability, export strength, or how demand will hold when current offers end. Free charging until 10 February 2029 and discounts of up to 9 percent support volume today and create expectations to manage later. The VAMA comparison also needs care, because its total of 282,029 excludes VinFast and Hyundai, so it is a useful reference rather than a complete market count.

The tests for the final quarter are straightforward. Can VinFast hold an average near 20,000 a month without leaning harder on discounts? Does the VF 6 keep its momentum after a rise of about 145 percent? Do the nearly 11,000 VF Wild pre orders convert into firm orders and deliveries? September 2026 gave VinFast a record platform. The answers will decide whether 23,624 is remembered as a peak month in a strong year, or as the point when Vietnam’s electric car market reached a new and durable scale.

Related reading

Sources

TNGlobal, 12 October 2026, reporting VinFast deliveries in Vietnam for September 2026 and the nine month model split. vnauto.net, October 2026, reporting market totals, VAMA member sales and rival brand figures for January to September 2026. vietnam.vn, October 2026, reporting VinFast market position, the VF Wild pre orders and the second Green Future campaign.