Ho Chi Minh City ● Vietnam

Green tech, read from Vietnam  EN Edition

Est. 2026 · Independent · English Language

Vietnam's green tech & EV voice in English

Category: EVs & Mobility

Electric vehicles and new mobility: VinFast, electric motorbikes, charging networks, the QCVN 32:2026 charger standard, battery swapping and the fleets converting first.

  • 20,000 Sidewalk Cabinets: Ho Chi Minh City Bets on Battery Swapping

    20,000 Sidewalk Cabinets: Ho Chi Minh City Bets on Battery Swapping

    The starting point: a city short of plugs

    Ho Chi Minh City’s conversion problem is arithmetic. The city has targeted full conversion of its app based passenger and delivery motorbikes, about 400,000 vehicles, to electric or other green energy by 2029, and expects roughly 1.2 million electric motorbikes on its roads by 2030. Against that, its starting infrastructure was thin: reporting by the Department of Construction put the city at about 100,000 electric motorbikes served by roughly 300 fast charging stations and only 50 battery swap points. Most riders charged at home or in apartment blocks, a pattern officials openly link to electrical safety and fire risk. City officials frame the cabinet network as the fastest way to close that gap without waiting for building owners to rewire parking floors, a slow process in older apartment blocks. The city’s chosen fix is not primarily bigger charging stations. It is 20,000 small cabinets, placed on sidewalks and at streetlight poles, where a rider swaps a depleted battery for a full one and rides away.

    The two offers on the table

    Two companies have committed their own capital to build the network. Great Wealth proposes about 10,000 cabinets mounted beside existing public streetlight poles. V-Green, the charging arm associated with VinFast, proposes another 10,000 along roads with sidewalks wide enough to take them, clustered near bus stops, schools, museums and government offices, with marked curbside stopping space so swapping riders do not block pedestrians. Each cabinet carries 6 to 12 battery slots and 6 to 12 kW of capacity, drawing on the 220 volt grid, with leakage protection, separate metering and remote monitoring over 4G. Both companies fund, operate and maintain their cabinets, and both have accepted that cabinets will be removed or relocated at their own cost if the city requires it. Permitting has begun location by location: the Department of Construction approved 91 sidewalk sites in January 2026 and published 101 more eligible locations, each required to leave at least 1.5 metres of clear pavement for pedestrians. City updates during 2026 put installed cabinets in the thousands, with the 20,000 figure as the end of year goal.

    20,000 Sidewalk Cabinets: Ho Chi Minh City Bets on Battery Swapping

    Swap versus plug: the time comparison

    The core case for swapping is the working rider’s clock. A plug in charge, even a fast one, asks a delivery or ride hailing rider to stop earning for a significant block of time, or to charge overnight at home where a parking space with a socket may not exist. A swap takes minutes. For a rider doing many trips a day, that difference is not convenience; it is income. Swapping also moves the battery problem to the operator. The cabinet’s batteries are charged slowly, monitored centrally and replaced when their health fades, which spreads grid load across the day instead of concentrating it in an evening surge of home chargers, and keeps ageing batteries out of circulation under a maintenance regime. The costs of the model are equally real. Cabinets need dense placement to be useful, batteries in the system are capital sitting in boxes, and the whole network only works if a rider can trust that the next cabinet on the route has a charged, compatible battery waiting.

    The interoperability question

    That last word, compatible, is where the comparison gets decided. The Great Wealth proposal explicitly supports multiple popular brands, naming Honda, Yadea, Yamaha and VinFast. The city, for its part, has set the rule that cabinets must be interoperable and technically compatible with multiple motorbike brands, with compartments that fit different battery sizes or open connection protocols, precisely to prevent an infrastructure monopoly. A swap network that only serves one brand is a dealer amenity. A swap network that serves every brand is public infrastructure. Ho Chi Minh City’s target of more than 25,000 public charging and swap points by 2030 only makes sense under the second definition, and the permit conditions show the city knows it.

    What plug in charging still does better

    A fair comparison keeps a place for the plug. Home and workplace charging remains the cheapest energy a private rider can buy, and for the commuter who parks in the same place every night, a cabinet network is a backup rather than a necessity. Fast charging stations serve cars and larger vehicles that swapping cannot. The city’s bet is therefore not that swapping replaces plugging, but that swapping is the missing option for the highest mileage riders: the 400,000 service riders whose conversion deadline is 2029 and whose working day cannot absorb charging stops or depend on a socket in a rented room. If the cabinets hit their density and interoperability targets, Ho Chi Minh City will have built the largest swap led conversion model in Southeast Asia. If they fragment by brand, the city will have built 20,000 lockers. The permits being written now will decide which.

    Related reading

    Sources

    VnExpress International, December 2025, on the Department of Construction proposals: 10,000 Great Wealth cabinets and 10,000 V-Green cabinets, cabinet specifications, and the gap between 100,000 electric motorbikes and 300 fast charging stations plus 50 swap points. DTI News, March 2026, on newly approved swap sites, the interoperability requirement, the 2029 conversion target for about 400,000 service vehicles and the 2030 need for more than 25,000 public points. SGGP English, January 2026, on the 91 approved sidewalk locations, the 101 additional eligible sites and the 1.5 metre pedestrian clearance rule.

  • Hanoi’s Ring Road 1 Experiment: 450,000 Motorbikes at the Centre of a Ban

    Hanoi’s Ring Road 1 Experiment: 450,000 Motorbikes at the Centre of a Ban

    A ban that starts with eleven streets

    On paper, the instruction was absolute. Directive 20, issued by the Prime Minister in July 2025, told Hanoi to ensure that no fossil fuel motorbikes remained in circulation inside Ring Road 1 from 1 July 2026. On the ground, the experiment that actually began on that date is narrower and more interesting. Under the city’s pilot plan, the low emission zone opens in Hoan Kiem ward, on 11 named streets around the old centre, including Trang Tien, Hang Khay, Le Thai To and Hang Dao. Petrol motorbikes are barred only at set weekend hours: Friday evenings from 6pm to midnight, and weekends from 6am to midnight. The restriction covers ride hailing bikes as well as private ones.

    The gap between the directive and the pilot is not a failure of nerve. It is the story. Ring Road 1 encloses about 26 square kilometres, a 25 kilometre perimeter and roughly 625,000 residents across nine wards. About 450,000 of Hanoi’s 6.9 million motorbikes operate inside it. A full ban on day one would not have been an environmental policy. It would have been a transport shutdown. The phased design, set out after the People’s Council adopted Resolution 57 in November 2025, is Hanoi’s attempt to learn how a ban behaves before making it total.

    The phase map

    Phase two, running through 2027, extends the pilot from Hoan Kiem into Cua Nam ward, adding 14 streets such as Tran Hung Dao, Dien Bien Phu and Le Duan. Phase three, from 2028 to the end of 2029, takes the zone to the whole of Ring Road 1. Beyond the pilot, the wider roadmap in Directive 20 still points outward: restrictions reaching Ring Road 2 in 2028, with limits on petrol cars joining the motorbike rules, and Ring Road 3 by 2030.

    Hanoi's Ring Road 1 Experiment: 450,000 Motorbikes at the Centre of a Ban

    Read the phases as a pressure valve. Each step widens the restricted map only after the previous one has shown how riders reroute, where queues form, and which streets just outside the line absorb the displaced traffic. The risk is equally clear. A weekend hours ban on 11 streets may be too gentle to change buying decisions, and a rider who expects the rules to soften again has every reason to keep a petrol bike and wait.

    The subsidy arithmetic

    Hanoi’s answer to that hesitation is money. Under the support package the city has put forward, residents who own a petrol motorbike and switch to an electric model priced from VND 10 million would receive support worth 20 percent of the new vehicle’s value, capped at VND 5 million, about USD 192 at VND 26,000 to USD 1. Poor households could receive up to 100 percent of the cost, capped at VND 20 million, about USD 769. Near poor households could receive 80 percent, capped at VND 15 million. Registration and number plate fees would be cut by half for switchers, and waived entirely for poor and near poor households. Buyers on instalment plans could have 30 percent of their loan interest covered for up to 12 months.

    City vice chairman Duong Duc Tuan has said the package aims to cover nearly all the transition costs for residents in the zone, including registration and plate fees. The structure tells a more precise story. For a middle income rider buying a VND 25 million electric motorbike, the capped VND 5 million grant plus fee relief is meaningful but not decisive. For a poor household, the near full subsidy removes the price barrier entirely. The policy is therefore best understood as equity first: it protects those least able to switch, while asking better off riders to move because the rules, rather than the grant, make petrol ownership steadily less convenient.

    What happens to 450,000 petrol bikes

    The least discussed part of the experiment is the exit door. A banned bike does not vanish. It is sold, and the obvious market is everywhere outside the zone: outer Hanoi districts, neighbouring provinces, and smaller cities where no restriction applies. Expect a two tier resale market to form as phase three approaches. Well kept petrol models with years of life left will hold value with buyers beyond Ring Road 3. Older, smokier machines, the very vehicles the policy most wants gone, will be discounted hardest and pushed furthest from the centre, exporting the emissions rather than eliminating them.

    City officials have floated buyback style support, and scrappage discipline will matter. Without a retirement channel, Hanoi risks cleaning its centre by dirtying its periphery. The waste question compounds this. Environmental managers in the city have warned that a fast phase out could produce a surge of end of life motorbikes needing proper handling, from fuel and oil to batteries in the replacement fleet.

    The alternatives being built alongside

    A ban is only credible if the substitutes exist. Hanoi plans small electric buses of eight to twelve seats and four seat electric vehicles inside Ring Road 1, faster work on urban rail lines beyond the two already serving the area, and charging points in parking lots, public garages and residential buildings. Delivery and ride hailing riders, who cross the zone boundary dozens of times a day, are the stress test: a rule that works for a resident commuting outward can still break the working day of a driver whose income is measured in trips per hour.

    What to watch

    Three signals will judge the experiment. First, electric motorbike sales inside the ring during the pilot months, which will show whether weekend hours move purchase decisions at all. Second, the subsidy take up rate among poor and near poor households, the group the package is truly built for. Third, traffic and air readings on the boundary streets, where displaced petrol bikes will concentrate. If those readings worsen while the centre improves, Hanoi will have drawn a clean island in a dirtier sea, and the case for phases two and three will need the scrappage and public transport legs to move faster than the ban itself.

    Related reading

    Sources

    VnEconomy, 2026, on the Hanoi People’s Committee draft low emission zone pilot: phases, the 11 Hoan Kiem streets, weekend hours, zone population and the 450,000 motorbikes operating inside Ring Road 1. VnExpress International, July 2025, on Directive 20, the July 2026 start and the subsidy programme for about 450,000 petrol motorbikes. Vietnam News, 2025, on the proposed support levels: 20 percent capped at VND 5 million, up to VND 20 million for poor households and VND 15 million for near poor households, plus fee and interest support. Vietnam Investment Review, 2026, on Resolution 57/2025 and the low emission zone roadmap.

  • From July 2027, Every Public Charger in Vietnam Must Meet Five Groups of Requirements

    From July 2027, Every Public Charger in Vietnam Must Meet Five Groups of Requirements

    What has Vietnam actually decided?

    On 29 September 2026, Vietnam’s Ministry of Industry and Trade issued Circular 61/2026/TT-BCT together with a national technical regulation called QCVN 32:2026/BCT. The circular and the regulation were issued on the same day, and both take effect on 1 July 2027.

    In plain language, the decision sets the rules that public electric vehicle charging stations in Vietnam must follow. A technical regulation of this kind is not advice and it is not a voluntary label. Drivers may never read the document itself, but they will feel its effects every time they plug in, pay, and drive away. The regulation organises its demands into five groups: electrical and equipment safety; metering accuracy and transparent billing; connector and interoperability standards; fire prevention and protection; and the operation, monitoring and data reporting duties of station operators.

    Why does a charger need a national rulebook at all?

    Public charging looks simple from the driver’s seat. You arrive, you connect, energy flows, you pay. Behind that sequence sit questions that matter at national scale. Is the equipment electrically safe? Is the amount you are billed for the amount you actually received? Will the connector fit a vehicle from a different brand? What happens if something overheats? Who is watching the station, and what records does the operator keep?

    Alt text: A driver plugging an electric car into a public charger in Vietnam, with a clear display showing energy delivered in kWh

    Vietnam’s market is no longer small. VinFast alone delivered 177,697 cars in the first nine months of 2026. Ho Chi Minh City is also rolling out battery swap cabinets toward supporting about 400,000 ride hailing and delivery riders, a reminder that public energy for electric two wheelers is becoming working infrastructure too.

    Without common requirements, stations can differ so much that drivers cannot predict whether a charger will fit their vehicle, whether its meter can be trusted, or whether its safety systems meet a shared standard. QCVN 32:2026/BCT sets that shared baseline before fragmentation hardens.

    Group one: electrical and equipment safety

    The first group covers electrical and equipment safety. This is the foundation on which every other promise rests. A public charger handles significant electrical power, outdoors or in shared parking spaces, used by members of the public in all kinds of weather and at all hours. The regulation requires stations to meet safety requirements for the equipment itself and for its electrical installation and use.

    For drivers, the benefit is straightforward. A compliant station is one they can use with confidence, knowing it has been built and checked against a national safety standard rather than the judgement of a single installer. For operators, a clear safety group also defines what good looks like, so investment can be planned against known duties instead of guesswork.

    Group two: metering accuracy and transparent billing

    The second group covers metering accuracy and transparent billing. It deals with a question every driver understands immediately. How much energy did I take, and how was my bill worked out?

    Accurate metering means the measurement of electricity delivered can be trusted. Transparent billing means the driver can see and verify pricing, including pricing per kWh, rather than facing an unexplained total. One kWh is one kilowatt of power delivered for one hour, and it is the unit that lets drivers compare the cost of charging in the same way they compare the price of a litre of petrol.

    This group protects trust in the whole system. If the meter is accurate and the price per kWh is clear and verifiable, charging becomes a normal purchase that can be checked like any other.

    Group three: connector and interoperability standards

    The third group covers connector and interoperability standards, with the stated aim that different vehicle brands can use the same station. Interoperability simply means that equipment made by different companies works together as the driver expects.

    This group decides whether a public network feels like one network. A driver should be able to plan a trip around stations along the way without asking whether each was designed for a single brand only. Common requirements also help operators, because a station that can serve more vehicles has more potential customers, and vehicle makers can design for a known national standard.

    Group four: fire prevention and protection

    The fourth group covers fire prevention and protection. Charging stations combine electrical equipment, vehicles, and batteries in places where people gather, park, live, and work. The regulation treats fire safety as its own group of requirements rather than as a footnote to general electrical safety.

    For station hosts, such as car parks, commercial buildings, and roadside sites, this clarity matters. A site owner needs to know that fire prevention and protection have been addressed under national rules, and drivers and neighbours gain confidence that a new facility has been planned with its risks properly managed.

    Group five: operation, monitoring and data reporting

    The fifth group covers operation, monitoring and data reporting duties for station operators. Building a compliant station is only the start. It must also be run properly, watched while it operates, and accounted for through the data and reports the regulation requires operators to provide.

    This group turns one off construction standards into continuing duties. A station still needs to be maintained, monitored for faults, and managed by an operator who can answer for its performance. Data reporting also gives authorities a clearer picture of the network as it grows, supporting better planning for where charging is needed next.

    What do drivers gain, and what happens to existing stations?

    Taken together, the five groups give drivers three practical gains. They gain certified safe charging under a national standard. They gain per kWh pricing they can verify, based on accurate metering and transparent billing. They gain stations that accept any brand, because connector and interoperability rules are part of the same regulation.

    Existing stations are not expected to change overnight. They get a transition window until 1 July 2027 to comply, the date the circular and regulation take effect. The window gives operators time to assess equipment, metering, connectors, fire protection, and operating systems against the five groups, and to upgrade where needed.

    From 1 July 2027, a public charger in Vietnam will no longer be just a plug in a car park. It will be regulated national infrastructure, judged on safety, honest measurement, openness to different brands, fire protection, and accountable operation. Most drivers will never quote QCVN 32:2026/BCT by name. They will simply notice that charging feels safer, clearer, and more predictable, which is exactly what a good standard is for.

    Related reading

    Sources

    Ministry of Industry and Trade, Circular 61/2026/TT-BCT and national technical regulation QCVN 32:2026/BCT, issued 29 September 2026, effective 1 July 2027. VoltViet desk reporting from kynguyenso.com.vn and gocnhinxanh.com, October 2026, on Vietnam EV deliveries and Ho Chi Minh City battery swap cabinet rollout.

  • The Nairobi Rider Who Halved His Fuel Bill by Going Electric

    The Nairobi Rider Who Halved His Fuel Bill by Going Electric

    A working day measured in kilometres

    For Steve Muigai, the day is not measured in hours. It is measured in kilometres, in passengers carried, and in the money left in his pocket when the riding finally stops.

    Muigai is a boda boda rider in Nairobi, Kenya. Boda boda is the local name for the motorcycle taxis that carry people and parcels through the city, filling gaps between buses and reaching streets that larger vehicles serve poorly. It is demanding work. On a busy day, Muigai rides up to 150 km, a distance that turns fuel from a background cost into the central fact of his working life.

    When your income depends on distance, every shilling spent on energy is a shilling taken from the fare. That is why Muigai’s switch from a petrol motorbike to an electric one matters. It changed the maths underneath every trip. According to the United Nations Environment Programme, which published his story, Muigai says in translation that the electric bike costs him less than half the money he used to spend on petrol. For a rider covering up to 150 km a day, that is the difference between a cost that dominates the day and a cost that the day can carry.

    Alt text: A rider exchanging a battery at a battery swap station in Nairobi, Kenya, with a full battery ready to fit

    The swap that takes about two minutes

    The practical heart of the change is battery swapping. Instead of waiting for a battery to recharge, a rider exchanges a depleted battery for a full one. Reporting by AFP, carried by Citizen Digital, puts a swap at about 2 minutes. That speed matters in a trade where a stopped bike earns nothing.

    A full battery runs about 80 km and costs 265 Kenyan shillings. At the conversion used in this article, 1 Kenyan shilling is about VND 200 and about USD 0.0077, so 265 shillings is about VND 53,000 and about USD 2.05. AFP reporting puts that at roughly half the petrol cost for the same distance. Worked out per kilometre, the electricity costs near 660 VND per km, against about 1,320 VND per km for petrol.

    Muigai also describes a bike that runs smoothly and quietly, with less fatigue at the end of the day. Noise and vibration are not minor discomforts when they last all day, every day. A quieter ride does not appear on a receipt, but it is felt in the shoulders and in the energy a rider has left when he gets home. The saving is financial, and it is physical too.

    A second rider, the same maths

    Muigai is not a lone exception. The Star Kenya profiled another driver, Joshua Mwithya, whose daily energy cost fell from about 1,400 Kenyan shillings on petrol to about 450 Kenyan shillings on battery swaps. Converted, that is a fall from about VND 280,000 a day to about VND 90,000 a day, or from about USD 10.78 to about USD 3.47.

    The two stories use different measures, one comparing cost per distance and one comparing a full day, yet they point in the same direction. The electric option is not slightly cheaper on a good day. In both accounts, the reduction is large enough to reshape a daily budget, and for riders whose earnings are gathered fare by fare, a saving of that size is the most persuasive argument any new technology can make. It does not need to be believed in advance. It can be counted at the end of the day.

    Cleaner air for the city he rides through

    There is a wider gain that no single rider can pocket, but every rider and passenger breathes. The Clean Air Fund puts road transport at about 40 percent of Nairobi’s PM2.5 pollution. PM2.5 refers to fine airborne particles that are small enough to be inhaled deeply. When two wheelers form such a large part of daily movement, changing how they are powered changes part of the air of the whole city.

    Kenya also starts from a strong position on electricity. About 90 percent of the country’s grid is renewable, so an electric kilometre in Nairobi draws on a power system that is already largely clean. The benefit is therefore twofold. The exhaust disappears at street level, where people wait, walk, and ride, and much of the electricity behind the trip comes from renewable generation.

    Momentum is visible in sales as well. Kenya’s National Transport and Safety Authority, known as the NTSA, puts electric models at about 15 percent of new motorbikes sold. The transition is not complete, and petrol bikes remain part of the fleet, but electric motorbikes have moved beyond a handful of trials. They are now a measurable share of what buyers choose when they buy new.

    What Nairobi says to Ho Chi Minh City

    Vietnamese readers have a local reason to follow Muigai’s arithmetic. In the pricing round of 8 October 2026, the Ministry of Industry and Trade capped petrol E10 RON95-III at VND 28,254 per litre. Every rider who fills a tank in Vietnam knows that kind of figure in a practical way, even if the exact number changes from one round to the next. Fuel is paid for in cash, day after day.

    There is already a Vietnamese version of the saving story. Saigon Giai Phong reporting, carried by vietnam.vn, told of a Ho Chi Minh City rider saving more than VND 6 million a year after switching. The cities are different, the currencies are different, and the vehicles and charging systems are not identical. The underlying question is the same one Muigai asks in Nairobi. What does a working kilometre cost, and how much of the fare gets to stay with the person who rode it?

    That is why his story travels well. It is not mainly a story about a new machine. It is a story about a working day that became cheaper to run, quieter to endure, and easier to finish. A battery swapped in about 2 minutes. A full battery good for about 80 km. Energy at near 660 VND per km instead of about 1,320 VND per km on petrol. For a boda boda rider covering up to 150 km a day, those numbers are not a promise about tomorrow. They are the reason today ended better than it used to.

    Related reading

    Sources

    UNEP, 2026. Story on Steve Muigai and electric boda boda riding in Nairobi. AFP via Citizen Digital, 2026. Reporting on battery swapping times, range and costs in Kenya. The Star Kenya, 2026. Profile of Joshua Mwithya and his daily energy cost saving. Clean Air Fund. Figure on road transport and Nairobi PM2.5 pollution, as cited in the brief research.

  • 23,624 Cars in One Month: Reading VinFast’s September Numbers

    23,624 Cars in One Month: Reading VinFast’s September Numbers

    VinFast delivered 23,624 electric vehicles in Vietnam in September 2026, a rise of 17 percent from August. It was the company’s 25th consecutive month as the country’s top selling vehicle brand, counting all fuel types, not only electric cars. A single month can flatter any carmaker, through promotions, delivery timing and launches. This month deserves closer reading because it sits on a nine month record already larger than the whole of the previous year, and because the model split shows where Vietnamese buyers are actually spending.

    The nine month picture

    From January to September 2026, VinFast delivered 177,697 vehicles in Vietnam, an average of nearly 20,000 a month. That total is already above the full year figure for 2025, which was 175,099 vehicles, with three months of 2026 still to run. Passing a full year total before the final quarter removes much of the noise from one strong month. Whatever happens from October to December, 2026 will be a larger year for VinFast at home than 2025 was.

    Market share puts the figure in context. The combined national market from January to September 2026 was 495,138 vehicles. VinFast accounted for 177,697 of those, or about 36 percent. More than one in every three vehicles delivered in Vietnam in the first nine months of 2026 carried a VinFast badge.

    Body image for VinFast September 2026 deliveries analysis showing VF 6, VF 5 and Green models at a V Green charging station in Vietnam

    How the rest of the market performed

    The comparison group reported by the Vietnam Automobile Manufacturers Association, known as VAMA, excludes both VinFast and Hyundai from its member total. VAMA members sold 282,029 vehicles from January to September 2026. In September alone, VAMA members sold 35,094 vehicles, a rise of 38 percent. That September strength matters because it shows VinFast’s record month did not happen in a flat market. Buyers were active across the industry, even as one domestic electric brand took the largest single share.

    Among individual brands over nine months, Toyota led the established group with 53,978 vehicles. Hyundai followed with 35,412, then Mitsubishi with 31,932 and Ford with 30,353. Kia recorded 23,461 and Mazda recorded 22,460. Toyota, the strongest of them, delivered less than one third of VinFast’s 177,697. That gap is the clearest measure of how unusual the current market structure is, with a young domestic electric specialist outselling long established international brands on its home ground.

    Which models did the work in September

    The September split shows a business built above all on smaller, more affordable cars, plus a growing green range aimed at high use drivers. The VF 3 was the largest contributor, with 6,474 deliveries in September and 42,272 across nine months. The Limo Green followed with 5,027 in September and 40,018 over nine months. Together, those two nameplates delivered 11,501 vehicles in September, almost half the company total for the month.

    | Model | September 2026 | January to September 2026 | |—|—|—| | VF 3 | 6,474 | 42,272 | | Limo Green | 5,027 | 40,018 | | VF 6 | 3,083 | 19,026 | | VF 5 and Herio Green | 2,472 | 30,420 | | VF 2 and Minio Green | 2,433 | Not stated in source | | VF 8 | 1,494 | Not stated in source | | VF 7 | 1,092 | Not stated in source |

    Below the top two, the VF 6 delivered 3,083 vehicles in September, a rise of about 145 percent from August, taking its nine month total to 19,026. That jump needs confirmation in October, because a one month surge can reflect a delivery batch as well as a change in demand. The combined VF 5 and Herio Green line delivered 2,472 in September and 30,420 over nine months, while the combined VF 2 and Minio Green line delivered 2,433 in September. The larger VF 8 delivered 1,494 and the VF 7 delivered 1,092.

    Duong Thi Thu Trang, VinFast’s Deputy Global Automobile Sales Director, is the executive quoted in the company reporting of these results. These are company delivery figures for Vietnam, set alongside association and market totals compiled separately. Delivery, registration and retail sale are related but not identical measures, and like should be compared with like.

    The offers behind the demand

    The VF Wild pickup drew nearly 11,000 pre orders in under two weeks, a striking level of early interest for a vehicle that broadens VinFast well beyond small cars and family models. Pre orders are not deliveries and should not be added to the September total. They are a forward indicator rivals will note, particularly in a segment where loyalty to established pickup names has traditionally been strong.

    The second Green Future campaign offered discounts of up to 9 percent through a scheme to trade a petrol vehicle for an electric one, described as trade gas for electric, together with free charging at V Green stations until 10 February 2029. Free charging to a fixed date in 2029 changes the running cost calculation, especially for high distance drivers, and a discount of up to 9 percent can move a buyer already close to a decision. Product strength and promotion strength should be read separately, even though they work together.

    What the numbers do and do not prove

    The numbers prove scale and consistency at home. A total of 23,624 deliveries in one month, 177,697 in nine months, about 36 percent of a 495,138 vehicle market, and a 25th consecutive month at the top describe more than a brief surge. They also show breadth, with the VF 3 and Limo Green each above 40,000 units over nine months, the VF 5 and Herio Green line above 30,000, and the VF 6 growing fast in September.

    They do not by themselves prove profitability, export strength, or how demand will hold when current offers end. Free charging until 10 February 2029 and discounts of up to 9 percent support volume today and create expectations to manage later. The VAMA comparison also needs care, because its total of 282,029 excludes VinFast and Hyundai, so it is a useful reference rather than a complete market count.

    The tests for the final quarter are straightforward. Can VinFast hold an average near 20,000 a month without leaning harder on discounts? Does the VF 6 keep its momentum after a rise of about 145 percent? Do the nearly 11,000 VF Wild pre orders convert into firm orders and deliveries? September 2026 gave VinFast a record platform. The answers will decide whether 23,624 is remembered as a peak month in a strong year, or as the point when Vietnam’s electric car market reached a new and durable scale.

    Related reading

    Sources

    TNGlobal, 12 October 2026, reporting VinFast deliveries in Vietnam for September 2026 and the nine month model split. vnauto.net, October 2026, reporting market totals, VAMA member sales and rival brand figures for January to September 2026. vietnam.vn, October 2026, reporting VinFast market position, the VF Wild pre orders and the second Green Future campaign.

VoltViet.

Vietnam’s green tech & EV voice in English. Green economy and clean technology from Vietnam, for a global audience.

© 2026 VoltViet · Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Made in Vietnam · Read everywhere